Alumni Award Recipients
ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS
EASTERN NAZARENE COLLEGE – 1958 - 2013  
Please note: The biographies included here are current as of the year the recipient was honored with the award.

2013

Alumna of the Year
Gaytha (Gutshall, 63) Langlois

Achievement Award
Kristy Kottis (83), Mark DeMichael (88), Priscilla (Cubie, 88) Vining

Emerging Leader Award
Angie Carr (03), Nick Mucci (03)

Lifetime Service Award
Carolyn (Lanpher, 61) Waterman

2012

Alumnus of the Year
Dr. William P. Wilhoyte (62)

Achievement Award
Mrs. Carol (Riedel, 82) Lopinski, Dr. David J. Aaserud (87), Mr. W. Scott Macpherson III (82)

Emerging Leader Awards
Dr. Robert C. Gailey (92), Mr. Samuel S. Jean (92)

Lifetime Service
Dr. Roger W. Mann (34), Dr. James R. Cameron (51), Rev. John Minoru Mori (56), Rev. Fred G. Wenger (57), Mrs. Beatrice (Wycoff, 57) Wenger

2011

Alumnus of the Year
Dr. Floyd Cunningham (76), Dr. Kenneth L. Mills, Sr. (66) 

Achievement Award
Mr. Larry Bollinger (91), Mr. Thomas P. Golden (86), Mr. Douglas S. Hardy (81),
Dr. Stephen A. Wilson (91), Dr. Timothy Wooster (86) 

Emerging Leader Awards
Mr. David Kiragu (01), Dr. Corey MacPherson (96), Mrs. Leigh (Killberg, 96) Purinton

Lifetime Service
Mr. Derrell Cornell (39), Dr. Carl E. Crouthamel (42), Mr. Douglas E. Fisk (41),
Dr. P. Calvin Maybury (47), Dr. Robert Maybury (44), Mrs. Sandra (Ford, 60) Reeves 


2010

Alumnus of the Year
Dr. Robert Mann (60), Dr. Larry Singell (60), Dr. Jerold McCloy (65)

Achievement Award
Dr. William Driscoll (LEAD 00), Dr. Daniel Chung (85),
Mr. William Gadea (85), Dr. Diane (Cunningham, 85) Leclerc

Lifetime Service

Rev. Blair McKim (60), Mrs. Arlene (Shannon, 60) Swain,
Rev. Alfred Swain (60)


2009

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Ron Ayres (64), Dr. John Bowen (64),
Margaret (Peg Bray, 64) Bowen, Dr. John Free (64) 

Achievement Award

Dr. Clair Budd (74), Dr. Peter Doane (79), Jonathan Russell (89),
Dr. Cynthia (Riedel, 79) Sainsbury, Dr. Virginia (Fisk, 69) Schafer

Emerging Leaders

Jamie Casler (95), Jesse Casler (99), Krista (White, 99) Casler

Lifetime Service

Dr. Harold Brake (54), Dr. Harold Jones (44), Rev. Neale McLain (49)

2008

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Doris (Biggs, 57) Gailey, Rev. Ronald (58) & Mrs. Shelva (Joines, 58) Calhoun, Mrs. Joan (Keim, 59) Esselstyn

Achievement Award

Ms. Donna P. Brickley (78), Mr. Neil Nicoll (68), Mr. John LaLone (73),
Ms. Linda Russell (78), Dr. William Dyment Jr. (83), Mr. William Webb, Jr. (88)


2007


Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Judy Corbin Knox, Rev. Steve & Mrs. Irene Rieder

Achievement Award

Dr. Russ Tubo (81), Mr. David Bergers (89),
Rev. Michael Vasquez (80), Mr. Stan & Mrs. Esther Summerson


2006

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Gary (66) & Mrs. Juanita (Parry, 67) Jones, Rev. Tyler (56) & Mrs. Ruth (Hollett, 56) Wooster

Achievement Award

Dr. Linda (Nease, 72) Scott, Dr. David (66) & Rev. Marjorie (Washburn, 64) Fisk, Lt. Col. David Sparks (70)


2005

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Roy Quanstrom, Mr. Richard & Mrs. Ruth Jarvis

Achievement Award

Mrs. Carolyn Myatt, Rev. Bill Patch,
Rev. Branson Roberts, Rev. David Wooster


2004

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Joseph Williamson, Rev. Charles Zink

Achievement Award

Mr. David Daniel, Mrs. Loretta Fish,
Mr. Jim Paynter, Dr. Robert Reed


2003

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. Greg Kottis, Mrs. Judy Mann, Rev. Paul Neal

Achievement Award

Dr. Gary Delong, Dr. Kenneth Mingledorff,
Dr. Jossie Owens, Dr. Donald Yerxa 


2002

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Irving Laird, Mr. Robert & Mrs. Lucy Bollinger

Achievement Award

Dr. Michael Cnossen, Rev. William Harding, Dr. Bayes Reedy,
Mrs. Sally Reedy, Dr. David Randlett


2001

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Thomas Starnes, Dr. Waveline Starnes, Chaplain Col. David Grosse

Achievement Award

Dr. Steve Chambers, Rev Gail Cocio,
Dr. Conrad Johanson, Dr. Daniel Shea


2000

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Jerrold Ketner, Mrs. Katherine Angell-Mann

Achievement Award

Dr. Joel Cure, Mr. Webb Corbin, Mrs. Nancy Johnston,
Rev. Dale Stotler, Mrs. Patricia Stotler


1999

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Nancy Detwiler, Mr. Michael Woodruff

Achievement Award

Rev. John Cunningham, Mrs. Sandy Cunningham,
Rev. Steve Beiler, Mrs. Joyce Young


1998

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Donald Brickley, Mrs. Grace Hall

Achievement Award

Dr. Robert Helfrich, Ms. Cookie Tressler,
Dr. James A. Cameron, Dr. Glenn Fell


1997

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. William Taylor, Mrs. Winnifred Jones

Achievement Award

Rev. David Anderson, Dr. Anthony Koury,
Rev. Donovan Cole, Rev. Newell Smith


1996

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Russell Metcalfe, Jr. Mrs. Helen Metcalfe

Achievement Award

Miss Marion Turkington, Rev. James Fox, Dr. Daniel West


1995

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Dallas Mucci, Mr. Charles & Mrs. Marilyn Crofford, Mr. Merritt Mann

Achievement Award

Mrs. Nancy Johnson Keen, Mr. Art Lomba


1994

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Blanche Gressett, Rev. Lawson Saunders

Achievement Award

Dr. David Cubie, Mr. Bruce Braswell,
Mrs. Ruth Ann Ayers, Rev. Mary Paul


1993

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Barbara Fleming, Rev. Walter Hazzard

Achievement Award

Ms Elizabeth Shuster, Rev. Jay Bergers,
Dr. Janet Lanham, Dr. Larry Brooks


1992

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Roy Carnahan, Dr. Ruth Cameron

Achievement Award

Dr. Ronald Bradley, Rev. Randall Davey,
Dr. Carl Crouthamel, Rev John & Mrs. Janice Nielson


1991

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Gwendolyn Mann, Rev. Thomas Waltermire

Achievement Award

Rev. Fletcher Tink, Dr. Donald Reed,
Dr. Joyce Tink, Dr. Richard Simons


1990

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Kenneth Pearsall, Dr. Henry Henderson

Achievement Award

Dr. Cheryl Wilhoyte, Rev. John & Mrs. Sandy Estey,
Dr. Roger Parrott, Dr. Richard Pritchard


1989

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Bill Dyment, Mrs. Judy Paul

Achievement Award

Ms. Donna Bowers, Mr. Fred Cawthorne, Mr. Jack Laudermilk


1988

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. Robert Howard, Rev. Harold Parry

Achievement Award

Ms. Janet Williams, Mr. Steve Brenner, Mrs. Janet Powell


1987

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Charles Gailey, Miss Audrey Ward

Achievement Award

Rev. Ernie Labelle, Mrs. Marion Acton, Mrs. Dorothy Newell, Rev. John White,
Miss Shirley Shaffer, Rev. Harold Mills, Rev. Delbert Bieber,
Rev. Richard Diffenderfer


1986

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. James R. Cameron, Rev. Kenneth Sullivan

Achievement Award

Rev. Gary Blume, Rev. Keith Smith,
Ms. Kaarina Ham, Mrs. Evangeline Umstead


1985

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Irma Koffell, Miss Della Boggs, Dr. George Rice

Achievement Award

Mr. Johi Akashi, Mr. Olin Riggs,
Mr. Roswell Peavey, Dr. Al Yacubian


1984

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Alvin Kauffman, Mrs. Hazel Lee

Achievement Award

Rev. Dudley Hathaway, Mr. Ted Hobson,
Rev. Howard Chambers, Dr. Virginia Green Liszka


1983

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Ann Rearick, Mr. Charles & Mrs. Gladys Caldwell

Achievement Award

Mr. Greg Niblett, Dr. Keith Bell, Mrs. Betty Ferruzza


1982

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Manuel Chavier, Dr. Earl Wolf

Achievement Award

Mr. James Couchenour, Mrs. Esther Sanger,
Dr. James Stark, Rev. Alfred & Mrs. Arlene Swain


1981

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. William Heughins, Rev. Oscar & Mrs. Marjorie Stockwell

Achievement Award

Dr. Arthur Sullivan, Dr. Gaytha Langlois,
Mr. Ken Goss, Rev. John Holstead


1980

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Louise Dygoski, Rev. Clarence Haas

Achievement Award

Mrs. Marion Rich, Dr. Wilfred Winget,
Dr. Gerald Jernigan, Dr. Bruce Reeves


1979

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. George Gressett, Rev. Robert Shoff

Achievement Award

Dr. Russell DeLong, Dr. Alan Gruber,
Dr. Martha John, Dr. Patricia Ward


1978

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Marion Washburn, Dr. John S. Rigden, Dr. Roger W. Mann


1977

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. John Golden, Mr. James Sheets


1976

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Theodore Esselstyn, Mr. John Warren


1975

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Donald E. Strong, Mr. William J.V. Babcock


1974

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Lowell H. Hall, Rev. John B. Nielson


1973

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Eldon C. Hall, Rev. Mary Anderson


1972

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Helen Temple, Rev. A Gordon Wetmore


1971

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Ernest E. Grosse, Mr. Richard F. Schubert


1970

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Evelyn Ramsey, Rev. Earl G. Lee


1969

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Stephen W. Nease, Dr. Donald Young


1968

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Clifford Keys, Mr. Carroll Bradley


1967

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Harvey Blaney, Dr. Robert Merki


1966

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Everett Phillips, Mr. B. Dale Powell


1965

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Paul Hetrick, Charles Brodhead


1964

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. William Esselstyn, Mr. Warren Lahue


1963

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. John Riley, Mr. Harold Harding


1962

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Madeline Nease, Dr. Ralph Earle


1961

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Samuel Young


1960

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. Wesley Angell


1959

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Bertha Munro


1958

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Edward S. Mann

,



ENC's Defining Values

Transformational Education, Faithful Authenticity, Institutional Vitality, Service Orientation, Multicultural Understanding, Christian Faith, Intentionally Collaborative, Pursuit of Excellence

more
Hotels

Visiting ENC? There are a variety of options for accommodations in the area.

more
Campus Views

shrader_thumb


Shrader Hall