Alumni Award Recipients
ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS
EASTERN NAZARENE COLLEGE – 1958 - 2014 
Please note: The biographies included here are current as of the year the recipient was honored with the award.

2014

Achievement Award
Mrs. Geraldine (Gantert, 62) Perry, Rev. Stephen C. Perry (64), Mr. John Lyle, SES (79)

Emerging Leader Award
Mr. Addison Cooper (04), Dr. Jason Tubo (04), Mrs. Melissa (Horr, 09) Pond

2013

Alumna of the Year

Dr. Gaytha (Gutshall, 63) Langlois

Achievement Award
Ms. Kristy Kottis (83), Mr. Mark DeMichael (88), Mrs. Priscilla (Cubie, 88) Vining

Emerging Leader Award
Ms. Angie Carr (03), Mr. Nick Mucci (03)

Lifetime Service Award
Mrs. Carolyn (Lanpher, 61) Waterman

2012

Alumnus of the Year
Dr. William P. Wilhoyte (62)

Achievement Award
Mrs. Carol (Riedel, 82) Lopinski, Dr. David J. Aaserud (87), Mr. W. Scott Macpherson III (82)

Emerging Leader Awards
Dr. Robert C. Gailey (92), Mr. Samuel S. Jean (92)

Lifetime Service
Dr. Roger W. Mann (34), Dr. James R. Cameron (51), Rev. John Minoru Mori (56), Rev. Fred G. Wenger (57), Mrs. Beatrice (Wycoff, 57) Wenger

2011

Alumnus of the Year
Dr. Floyd Cunningham (76), Dr. Kenneth L. Mills, Sr. (66) 

Achievement Award
Mr. Larry Bollinger (91), Mr. Thomas P. Golden (86), Mr. Douglas S. Hardy (81),
Dr. Stephen A. Wilson (91), Dr. Timothy Wooster (86) 

Emerging Leader Awards
Mr. David Kiragu (01), Dr. Corey MacPherson (96), Mrs. Leigh (Killberg, 96) Purinton

Lifetime Service
Mr. Derrell Cornell (39), Dr. Carl E. Crouthamel (42), Mr. Douglas E. Fisk (41),
Dr. P. Calvin Maybury (47), Dr. Robert Maybury (44), Mrs. Sandra (Ford, 60) Reeves 

2010

Alumnus of the Year
Dr. Robert Mann (60), Dr. Larry Singell (60), Dr. Jerold McCloy (65)

Achievement Award
Dr. William Driscoll (LEAD 00), Dr. Daniel Chung (85),
Mr. William Gadea (85), Dr. Diane (Cunningham, 85) Leclerc

Lifetime Service

Rev. Blair McKim (60), Mrs. Arlene (Shannon, 60) Swain,
Rev. Alfred Swain (60)

2009

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Ron Ayres (64), Dr. John Bowen (64),
Margaret (Peg Bray, 64) Bowen, Dr. John Free (64) 

Achievement Award

Dr. Clair Budd (74), Dr. Peter Doane (79), Jonathan Russell (89),
Dr. Cynthia (Riedel, 79) Sainsbury, Dr. Virginia (Fisk, 69) Schafer

Emerging Leaders

Jamie Casler (95), Jesse Casler (99), Krista (White, 99) Casler

Lifetime Service

Dr. Harold Brake (54), Dr. Harold Jones (44), Rev. Neale McLain (49)

2008

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Doris (Biggs, 57) Gailey, Rev. Ronald (58) & Mrs. Shelva (Joines, 58) Calhoun, Mrs. Joan (Keim, 59) Esselstyn

Achievement Award

Ms. Donna P. Brickley (78), Mr. Neil Nicoll (68), Mr. John LaLone (73),
Ms. Linda Russell (78), Dr. William Dyment Jr. (83), Mr. William Webb, Jr. (88)

2007

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Judy Corbin Knox, Rev. Steve & Mrs. Irene Rieder

Achievement Award

Dr. Ross Tubo (81), Mr. David Bergers (89),
Rev. Michael Vasquez (80), Mr. Stan & Mrs. Esther Summerson

2006

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Gary (66) & Mrs. Juanita (Parry, 67) Jones, Rev. Tyler (56) & Mrs. Ruth (Hollett, 56) Wooster

Achievement Award

Dr. Linda (Nease, 72) Scott, Dr. David (66) & Rev. Marjorie (Washburn, 64) Fisk, Lt. Col. David Sparks (70)

2005

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Roy Quanstrom, Mr. Richard & Mrs. Ruth Jarvis

Achievement Award

Mrs. Carolyn Myatt, Rev. Bill Patch,
Rev. Branson Roberts, Rev. David Wooster

2004

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Joseph Williamson, Rev. Charles Zink

Achievement Award

Mr. David Daniel, Mrs. Loretta Fish,
Mr. Jim Paynter, Dr. Robert Reed

2003

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. Greg Kottis, Mrs. Judy Mann, Rev. Paul Neal

Achievement Award

Dr. Gary Delong, Dr. Kenneth Mingledorff,
Dr. Jossie Owens, Dr. Donald Yerxa 

2002

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Irving Laird, Mr. Robert & Mrs. Lucy Bollinger

Achievement Award

Dr. Michael Cnossen, Rev. William Harding, Dr. Bayes Reedy,
Mrs. Sally Reedy, Dr. David Randlett

2001

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Thomas Starnes, Dr. Waveline Starnes, Chaplain Col. David Grosse

Achievement Award

Dr. Steve Chambers, Rev Gail Cocio,
Dr. Conrad Johanson, Dr. Daniel Shea

2000

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Jerrold Ketner, Mrs. Katherine Angell-Mann

Achievement Award

Dr. Joel Cure, Mr. Webb Corbin, Mrs. Nancy Johnston,
Rev. Dale Stotler, Mrs. Patricia Stotler

1999

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Nancy Detwiler, Mr. Michael Woodruff

Achievement Award

Rev. John Cunningham, Mrs. Sandy Cunningham,
Rev. Steve Beiler, Mrs. Joyce Young

1998

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Donald Brickley, Mrs. Grace Hall

Achievement Award

Dr. Robert Helfrich, Ms. Cookie Tressler,
Dr. James A. Cameron, Dr. Glenn Fell

1997

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. William Taylor, Mrs. Winnifred Jones

Achievement Award

Rev. David Anderson, Dr. Anthony Koury,
Rev. Donovan Cole, Rev. Newell Smith

1996

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Russell Metcalfe, Jr. Mrs. Helen Metcalfe

Achievement Award

Miss Marion Turkington, Rev. James Fox, Dr. Daniel West

1995

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Dallas Mucci, Mr. Charles & Mrs. Marilyn Crofford, Mr. Merritt Mann

Achievement Award

Mrs. Nancy Johnson Keen, Mr. Art Lomba

1994

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Blanche Gressett, Rev. Lawson Saunders

Achievement Award

Dr. David Cubie, Mr. Bruce Braswell,
Mrs. Ruth Ann Ayers, Rev. Mary Paul

1993

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Barbara Fleming, Rev. Walter Hazzard

Achievement Award

Ms Elizabeth Shuster, Rev. Jay Bergers,
Dr. Janet Lanham, Dr. Larry Brooks

1992

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Roy Carnahan, Dr. Ruth Cameron

Achievement Award

Dr. Ronald Bradley, Rev. Randall Davey,
Dr. Carl Crouthamel, Rev John & Mrs. Janice Nielson

1991

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Gwendolyn Mann, Rev. Thomas Waltermire

Achievement Award

Rev. Fletcher Tink, Dr. Donald Reed,
Dr. Joyce Tink, Dr. Richard Simons

1990

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Kenneth Pearsall, Dr. Henry Henderson

Achievement Award

Dr. Cheryl Wilhoyte, Rev. John & Mrs. Sandy Estey,
Dr. Roger Parrott, Dr. Richard Pritchard

1989

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Bill Dyment, Mrs. Judy Paul

Achievement Award

Ms. Donna Bowers, Mr. Fred Cawthorne, Mr. Jack Laudermilk

1988

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. Robert Howard, Rev. Harold Parry

Achievement Award

Ms. Janet Williams, Mr. Steve Brenner, Mrs. Janet Powell

1987

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Charles Gailey, Miss Audrey Ward

Achievement Award

Rev. Ernie Labelle, Mrs. Marion Acton, Mrs. Dorothy Newell, Rev. John White,
Miss Shirley Shaffer, Rev. Harold Mills, Rev. Delbert Bieber,
Rev. Richard Diffenderfer

1986

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. James R. Cameron, Rev. Kenneth Sullivan

Achievement Award

Rev. Gary Blume, Rev. Keith Smith,
Ms. Kaarina Ham, Mrs. Evangeline Umstead

1985

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Irma Koffell, Miss Della Boggs, Dr. George Rice

Achievement Award

Mr. Johi Akashi, Mr. Olin Riggs,
Mr. Roswell Peavey, Dr. Al Yacubian

1984

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Alvin Kauffman, Mrs. Hazel Lee

Achievement Award

Rev. Dudley Hathaway, Mr. Ted Hobson,
Rev. Howard Chambers, Dr. Virginia Green Liszka

1983

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Ann Rearick, Mr. Charles & Mrs. Gladys Caldwell

Achievement Award

Mr. Greg Niblett, Dr. Keith Bell, Mrs. Betty Ferruzza

1982

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Manuel Chavier, Dr. Earl Wolf

Achievement Award

Mr. James Couchenour, Mrs. Esther Sanger,
Dr. James Stark, Rev. Alfred & Mrs. Arlene Swain

1981

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. William Heughins, Rev. Oscar & Mrs. Marjorie Stockwell

Achievement Award

Dr. Arthur Sullivan, Dr. Gaytha Langlois,
Mr. Ken Goss, Rev. John Holstead

1980

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Louise Dygoski, Rev. Clarence Haas

Achievement Award

Mrs. Marion Rich, Dr. Wilfred Winget,
Dr. Gerald Jernigan, Dr. Bruce Reeves

1979

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. George Gressett, Rev. Robert Shoff

Achievement Award

Dr. Russell DeLong, Dr. Alan Gruber,
Dr. Martha John, Dr. Patricia Ward

1978

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Marion Washburn, Dr. John S. Rigden, Dr. Roger W. Mann

1977

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. John Golden, Mr. James Sheets

1976

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Theodore Esselstyn, Mr. John Warren

1975

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Donald E. Strong, Mr. William J.V. Babcock

1974

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Lowell H. Hall, Rev. John B. Nielson

1973

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Eldon C. Hall, Rev. Mary Anderson

1972

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Helen Temple, Rev. A Gordon Wetmore

1971

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Ernest E. Grosse, Mr. Richard F. Schubert

1970

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Evelyn Ramsey, Rev. Earl G. Lee

1969

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Stephen W. Nease, Dr. Donald Young

1968

Alumnus of the Year

Rev. Clifford Keys, Mr. Carroll Bradley

1967

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Harvey Blaney, Dr. Robert Merki

1966

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Everett Phillips, Mr. B. Dale Powell

1965

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Paul Hetrick, Charles Brodhead

1964

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. William Esselstyn, Mr. Warren Lahue

1963

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. John Riley, Mr. Harold Harding

1962

Alumnus of the Year

Mrs. Madeline Nease, Dr. Ralph Earle

1961

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Samuel Young

1960

Alumnus of the Year

Mr. Wesley Angell

1959

Alumnus of the Year

Miss Bertha Munro

1958

Alumnus of the Year

Dr. Edward S. Mann



A Message from the President

At Eastern Nazarene College we believe there is no conflict between the best in education and the best in Christian faith. We believe a Christian education enlarges the approach to knowledge to include more than just facts, figures, and ideas.

more
Discover LEAD at Eastern Nazarene College

 Designed for working adults, the LEAD program at Eastern Nazarene College offers a variety of certificate, associate, bachelor's and master's programs to help you reach your educational and career goals.

more
Campus Views

shrader_thumb


Shrader Hall